The most frequently-used databases
Includes full-text articles from the Richmond Times-Dispatch (1985–current)*, digital issues of the Richmond Times-Dispatch (1903–1986), as well as digital issues (2018–current) for the Richmond Times-Dispatch, Bristol Herald Courier, Culpeper Star Exponent, Daily Progress (Charlottesville), Danville Register & Bee, News & Advance (Lynchburg), News Virginian (Waynesboro), News-Gazette (Lexington), Roanoke Times, and Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk).
*Due to the inclusion of some Richmond News Leader articles in this database, please check the microfilm to confirm the source for articles published August 19, 1985–May 30, 1992.
Inclusion of obituaries in the (1985–current) full-text database is inconsistent. If an obituary is not found in the database, users are encouraged to check the newspaper microfilm, as it may include obituaries that don't appear in the database.
Historical Virginia fire insurance maps that are in black and white and searchable by city or town. They include information such as building outline, size and shape, windows and doors, street and sidewalk widths, boundaries, and property numbers. Details on building use are often provided, as well as the depiction of pipelines, railroads, wells, water mains, dumps, and other features likely to affect the property's vulnerability to earthquake, fire, and flood.
Full-text archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as open access monographs.
Provides a broad array of federal and state legal resources including codes, constitutions, attorney general opinions, legal journals, regulations, court rules, supreme court and court of appeals opinions, and circuit court trial orders. Includes full-text articles from foreign and domestic newspapers, popular magazines, academic journals, and television and radio broadcast transcripts. Provides aggregated economic data on businesses, corporations, and industries in the U.S. and abroad.
Includes congressional reports, hearings, bills, and laws. Provides full text access to: the U.S. Congressional Serial Set, including the American State Papers (1789–present), bills and laws (1970–present), vote report (1987–present), and the Congressional Record (1985–present).